PDA

View Full Version : Information on the downtime



Lettuce
02-23-2014, 10:32 PM
Hey, as you can tell, the server was down. It's down a lot, we know, we're still in the server's infancy and we're trying to get everything worked out. Making multiple threads talking about it just clutters the forum. We believe we have found a fix for the server dc's and nulls. Hopefully we will be able to implement the fix later on today. Thanks for your *patience* if you'd like to call it that.

FREEWDH
02-23-2014, 10:33 PM
omfg server offline nooo *cry*

Jango
02-23-2014, 10:34 PM
Thanks for clearing things up, appreciate it lett0c.

Hi Im Sally
02-23-2014, 10:36 PM
I demand compensation. 1b please.

FREEWDH
02-23-2014, 10:40 PM
are u guys not shutting down yet cabbage

Never Enough
02-23-2014, 10:41 PM
Thanks for the information, will you also be trying to find out why some people like me can't get in-game without being on a VPN?It just says http://i.imgur.com/4zD2W8M.png when I try to log in without a VPN.

Hell Yes
02-23-2014, 10:44 PM
The server is just taking a long shit. It'll be up soon

Doopy
02-23-2014, 10:45 PM
And after this add clanwars

Randoms_Ily
02-23-2014, 10:45 PM
Thanks for the information, will you also be trying to find out why some people like me can't get in-game without being on a VPN?It just says http://i.imgur.com/4zD2W8M.png when I try to log in without a VPN.

That's probably because the server is down.

OT: Thanks for informing us Jim!

Never Enough
02-23-2014, 10:47 PM
That's probably because the server is down.

OT: Thanks for informing us Jim!
it's been happening while the server was up too.

Derek
02-23-2014, 10:47 PM
hopefully this time it's real xD

sharkbite
02-23-2014, 10:48 PM
Is the server up or down right now?

Randoms_Ily
02-23-2014, 10:48 PM
it's been happening while the server was up too.

try deleting cache and re-downloading client.

shadovv
02-23-2014, 10:51 PM
i just dont get why it takes so long when they have been through this kind of stuff before and have experience with it. i dont code at all or know anything about it but if i coded for a really long time im sure you could figure out the issue right away and fix it. we been in a beta "week" for so long that it might of just been called a beta "month".

Lucas
02-23-2014, 10:53 PM
Jim, you should just start infracting people and deleting threads that come up dealing with the server downtime.

Never Enough
02-23-2014, 10:57 PM
try deleting cache and re-downloading client.
I have tried that, and even made a topic a few days ago http://divinity614.com/forums/showthread.php?2010-Can-t-log-in

RANGOS
02-23-2014, 10:58 PM
**** told me yesterday it'd be a few hours till its fixed. that was like 24 hours ago qq

FREEWDH
02-23-2014, 11:18 PM
i just dont get why it takes so long when they have been through this kind of stuff before and have experience with it. i dont code at all or know anything about it but if i coded for a really long time im sure you could figure out the issue right away and fix it. we been in a beta "week" for so long that it might of just been called a beta "month".

Welcome to Fatality. Home of the lazy and simple minded and mentally deficient admins *cough* Shine.

FREEWDH
02-23-2014, 11:20 PM
I have tried that, and even made a topic a few days ago http://divinity614.com/forums/showthread.php?2010-Can-t-log-in

Since it seems nobody is going to give you a logical reply. I'll try. It could be that perhaps your vpn ip address is blacklisted by divinity. As vpns are fairly common and people are using the same ips. Long story short your vpn is probs ip banned.

Never Enough
02-23-2014, 11:39 PM
Since it seems nobody is going to give you a logical reply. I'll try. It could be that perhaps your vpn ip address is blacklisted by divinity. As vpns are fairly common and people are using the same ips. Long story short your vpn is probs ip banned.
it lets me in-game when I'm on the vpn (has more than enough ips so they can't all be banned anyway) it's just I can't get on with my original ip

FREEWDH
02-23-2014, 11:44 PM
it lets me in-game when I'm on the vpn (has more than enough ips so they can't all be banned anyway) it's just I can't get on with my original ip
Seems you're fucked.

Never Enough
02-23-2014, 11:52 PM
Seems you're fucked.
Prob, I'll just camp vpn then when I play in-game, gg.

Lettuce
02-23-2014, 11:56 PM
i just dont get why it takes so long when they have been through this kind of stuff before and have experience with it. i dont code at all or know anything about it but if i coded for a really long time im sure you could figure out the issue right away and fix it. we been in a beta "week" for so long that it might of just been called a beta "month".

Because coding isn't what will fix our issues, finding the fix takes some time, hopefully we got it right.

FREEWDH
02-23-2014, 11:58 PM
Because coding isn't what will fix our issues, finding the fix takes some time, hopefully we got it right.

Anything beneficial would do something lol. "hopefully we got it right" That's the attitude salad dressing